Symposium Agenda

Friday – September 11, 2020

1:00 PM – 1:05 PM - Welcoming Remarks [James L. Carey, M.D., M.P.H. Robert L. Mauck, Ph.D.]


BASIC SCIENCE CONSIDERATIONS OF QUALITY
Moderator: Kyla Ortved, D.V.M.

1:05 PM – 1:25 PM - Engineering Hydrogel Properties for Cartilage Repair [Jason Burdick, Ph.D.]
1:25 PM – 1:30 PM - Discussion; Q & A

1:30 PM - 1:50 PM - Phase-separating Peptides for ECM-based Targeting and Delivery [Kristi L. Kiick, Ph.D.]
1:50 PM – 1:55 PM - Discussion; Q & A

1:55 PM – 2:10 PM - Decorin: An Indispensable Regulator of Cartilage ECM Health and Disease [Lin Han, Ph.D.]

2:10 PM – 2:25 PM - Cell and Matrix Dynamics in Cartilage and Fibrocartilage Development [Nathaniel Dyment, Ph.D.]
2:25 PM – 2:30 PM - Discussion; Q & A

2:30 PM – 3:00 PM Afternoon Break, Review of Posters and Chat with Exhibitors


TRANSLATING QUALITY AND VALUE
Moderator: Lin Han, Ph.D.

3:00 PM – 3:30 PM - Keynote Presentation: Delivery of Novel Therapeutics for Cartilage Repair and Regeneration [Alan J. Grodzinsky, Sc.D.]
3:30 PM – 3:45 PM - Discussion; Q & A

3:45 PM – 4:00 PM - Novel Materials for Cartilage and Osteochondral Repair [Riccardo Gottardi, Ph.D.]

4:00 PM – 4:15 PM - Probing the Mechanobiology of Cartilage Formation [Danielle Rux, Ph.D.]

4:15 PM – 4:30 PM - Rescuing Degenerated Cartilage via Biomaterial Reinforcement [Jay Patel, Ph.D..]
4:30 PM – 4:45 PM - Discussion; Q & A


4:45 PM – 5:30 PM Poster Review and Chat with Exhibitors

Saturday – September 12, 2020

SURGICAL TECHNIQUES – ENHANCING QUALITY
Moderator: Brian J. Sennett, M.D.

8:30 AM – 8:45 AM - My Journey and Experience in Meniscal Transplantation: Learning from the First 300 [Tim Spalding, FRCS Ortho.]

8:45 AM – 9:00 AM - Assessing Alignment and Correcting Malalignment [Eric J. Kropf, M.D.]

9:00 AM – 9:15 AM - Stabilizing the Knee – ACL Reconstruction with ALL Augmentation as well as MPFL reconstruction [Theodore J. Ganley, M.D.]
9:15 AM – 9:30 AM - Discussion; Q & A


SURGICAL TECHNIQUES – CONSIDERING THE VALUE 

Moderator: Bob Spiro, Ph.D.

9:30 AM – 10:00 AM - Keynote Presentation: Cost-Effectiveness of Fresh Osteochondral Allografts and Meniscus Transplants [Tim Spalding, FRCS Ortho.]
10:00 AM – 10:15 AM - Discussion; Q & A


10:15 AM – 10:45 AM Morning Break and Chat with Exhibitors


REHABILITATION AND OUTCOMES

Moderator: Theodore J. Ganley, M.D.

10:45 AM – 11:00 AM - Patellofemoral Cartilage Restoration [Betina Hinckel, M.D., Ph.D.]

11:00 AM – 11:15 AM - Accelerated Rehabilitation Following Cartilage Repair [Brian J. Eckenrode, P.T., D.P.T., O.C.S.]

11:15 AM – 11:30 AM - Accelerated Rehabilitation Following Meniscus Transplantation and Other Concomitant Procedures [Robert G. Wise, P.T., D.P.T.]

11:30 AM – 11:45 AM - Long-Term Outcomes after Cartilage Repair [James L. Carey, M.D., M.P.H.]
11:45 AM – 11:55 AM - Discussion; Q & A

11:55 AM – 12:00 PM - Perspectives on Challenges Ahead and Concluding Remarks [James L. Carey, M.D., M.P.H. & Robert L. Mauck, Ph.D.]

12:00 PM - Adjourn


1:00 PM – 2:00 PM - Virtual Faculty Mural Arts Event